Sanstar Share Price
98.04-2.33 (-2.32%)
+3.16% past 1 Year
Prices are delayed by 1 hour. Login or Sign Up for live updates.Prices are delayed by 1 hour. Login or Sign Up for live updates.
Price Analysis
About
Stock Analysis (SWOT)
QVT
Peer Stocks
1 week
1 month
1 year
Name
NESTLEINDNSE
VBLNSE
BRITANNIANSE
JUBLFOODNSE
HATSUNNSE
MILKYMIST-BENSE
ZYDUSWELLNSE
DEVYANINSE
LTFOODSNSE
MANORAMANSE
SANSTARNSE
Sanstar Share Price
98.04-2.33 (-2.32%)
+3.16% past 1 Year
Financial overview
Compounded Sales Growth
Compounded Profit Growth
Stock Price CAGR
Return on Equity
CAGR%
Sales
Profits
Returns
ROE
| 10Y | 5Y | 3Y | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | 20% | 0% | -18% |
| - | 20% | -5% | -21% |
| - | - | - | 6% |
| 33% | 31% | 20% | 5% |
Peer Comparison
Symbol
NESTLEIND
VBL
BRITANNIA
JUBLFOOD
HATSUN
MILKYMIST-BE
ZYDUSWELL
DEVYANI
LTFOODS
MANORAMA
SANSTAR
| Price | M.Cap (₹) | PE Ratio | EPS (₹) | EV/EBITDA | Annual PAT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,383.2 | ₹256659 Cr | 67.34 | 4.97 | 23.55 | ₹3499 Cr |
| 442.65 | ₹149405 Cr | 44.12 | 4.5 | 14.16 | ₹3036 Cr |
| 4,928 | ₹115665 Cr | 44.42 | 24.55 | 121.99 | ₹2533 Cr |
| 425.7 | ₹28040 Cr | 64.61 | 1.47 | 21.78 | ₹428 Cr |
| 1,127 | ₹25301 Cr | 68.03 | 6 | 42.36 | ₹356 Cr |
| 301.05 | ₹24100 Cr | 189.75 | 1.01 | 3.86 | ₹127 Cr |
| 514.95 | ₹15876 Cr | 84.36 | 3.74 | 11.98 | ₹197 Cr |
| 122.9 | ₹15091 Cr | — | 0.12 | 5.33 | -₹39 Cr |
| 418.05 | ₹14364 Cr | 22.43 | 5.28 | 26.12 | ₹625 Cr |
| 1,993.9 | ₹12639 Cr | 51.24 | 13.17 | 43.21 | ₹225 Cr |
| 98.04 | ₹2003 Cr | 45.52 | 0.46 | 2.82 | ₹34 Cr |
Profit & Loss
Consolidated
Standalone
Quarterly
Yearly
₹
%
Name
Net Revenue
Other Income
Total Revenue
Total Expenditure
Operating Profit
Interest Expense
PBT
Net Profit
| Jun 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹206 Cr | ₹170 Cr | ₹291 Cr | ₹304 Cr |
| ₹3 Cr | ₹3 Cr | ₹96 L | ₹53 L |
| ₹209 Cr | ₹173 Cr | ₹292 Cr | ₹305 Cr |
| ₹196 Cr | ₹173 Cr | ₹267 Cr | ₹284 Cr |
| ₹18 Cr | ₹2 Cr | ₹28 Cr | ₹24 Cr |
| ₹34 L | ₹63 L | ₹4 Cr | ₹3 Cr |
| ₹13 Cr | -₹76 L | ₹22 Cr | ₹18 Cr |
| ₹9 Cr | -₹33 L | ₹17 Cr | ₹14 Cr |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated
Standalone
₹
%
Name
Equity And Liabilities
Share Capital
Total Reserves
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve
Revaluation reserve
Shareholder's Funds
Secured Loans
Unsecured Loans
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities
Other Long Term Liabilities
Long Term Provisions
Total Non-Current Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Trade Payables
Other Current Liabilities
Short Term Borrowings
Short Term Provisions
Total Current Liabilities
Total Liabilities
Contingent Liabilities
Total Debt
Assets
Gross Block
Less Accumulated Depreciation
Net Block
Capital Work in Progress
Non Current Investments
Long Term Investment
Long Term Loans & Advances
Other Non Current Assets
Total Non-Current Assets
Current Assets Loans & Advances
Currents Investments
Inventories
Sundry Debtors
Cash and Bank
Other Current Assets
Short Term Loans and Advances
Total Current Assets
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)
Total Assets
Book Value
Adjusted Book Value
| Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ₹36 Cr | ₹36 Cr | ₹28 Cr | ₹30 Cr | ₹30 Cr | ₹30 Cr |
| ₹657 Cr | ₹623 Cr | ₹226 Cr | ₹96 Cr | ₹56 Cr | ₹40 Cr |
| ₹628 Cr | ₹593 Cr | ₹189 Cr | ₹60 Cr | ₹19 Cr | ₹4 Cr |
| ₹29 Cr | ₹30 Cr | ₹36 Cr | ₹36 Cr | ₹36 Cr | ₹36 Cr |
| ₹694 Cr | ₹659 Cr | ₹254 Cr | ₹126 Cr | ₹85 Cr | ₹69 Cr |
| ₹10 Cr | ₹14 Cr | ₹26 Cr | ₹27 Cr | ₹23 Cr | ₹35 Cr |
| ₹0 | ₹1 Cr | ₹5 Cr | ₹18 Cr | ₹35 Cr | ₹45 Cr |
| ₹35 Cr | ₹34 Cr | ₹32 Cr | ₹19 Cr | ₹11 Cr | ₹11 Cr |
| ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹5 L | ₹5 L |
| ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹8 L | ₹4 L | ₹24 L |
| ₹44 Cr | ₹49 Cr | ₹63 Cr | ₹64 Cr | ₹69 Cr | ₹90 Cr |
| — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ₹29 Cr | ₹18 Cr | ₹96 Cr | ₹20 Cr | ₹18 Cr | ₹9 Cr |
| ₹25 Cr | ₹17 Cr | ₹22 Cr | ₹23 Cr | ₹18 Cr | ₹17 Cr |
| ₹6 Cr | ₹9 Cr | ₹79 Cr | ₹20 Cr | ₹15 Cr | ₹8 Cr |
| ₹8 Cr | ₹14 Cr | ₹21 Cr | ₹8 Cr | ₹8 Cr | ₹2 Cr |
| ₹68 Cr | ₹58 Cr | ₹219 Cr | ₹71 Cr | ₹59 Cr | ₹37 Cr |
| ₹806 Cr | ₹766 Cr | ₹535 Cr | ₹261 Cr | ₹212 Cr | ₹197 Cr |
| ₹6 Cr | ₹11 Cr | ₹5 Cr | ₹5 Cr | ₹2 Cr | ₹2 Cr |
| ₹20 Cr | ₹27 Cr | ₹128 Cr | ₹81 Cr | ₹85 Cr | ₹102 Cr |
| — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ₹488 Cr | ₹246 Cr | ₹248 Cr | ₹188 Cr | ₹151 Cr | ₹149 Cr |
| ₹63 Cr | ₹55 Cr | ₹46 Cr | ₹27 Cr | ₹18 Cr | ₹9 Cr |
| ₹424 Cr | ₹192 Cr | ₹202 Cr | ₹160 Cr | ₹133 Cr | ₹140 Cr |
| ₹11 Cr | ₹88 Cr | ₹20 Cr | ₹91 L | ₹3 Cr | ₹51 L |
| ₹28 L | ₹1 L | ₹17 L | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| ₹28 L | ₹1 L | ₹17 L | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| ₹10 Cr | ₹27 Cr | ₹100 L | ₹26 L | ₹16 L | ₹19 L |
| ₹2 Cr | ₹2 Cr | ₹30 L | ₹29 L | ₹1 L | ₹0 |
| ₹448 Cr | ₹309 Cr | ₹224 Cr | ₹162 Cr | ₹137 Cr | ₹141 Cr |
| — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ₹27 Cr | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| ₹42 Cr | ₹56 Cr | ₹114 Cr | ₹13 Cr | ₹13 Cr | ₹15 Cr |
| ₹95 Cr | ₹103 Cr | ₹118 Cr | ₹41 Cr | ₹40 Cr | ₹21 Cr |
| ₹133 Cr | ₹214 Cr | ₹5 Cr | ₹6 Cr | ₹2 Cr | ₹47 L |
| ₹6 Cr | ₹6 Cr | ₹6 Cr | ₹16 L | ₹7 L | ₹9 L |
| ₹55 Cr | ₹77 Cr | ₹68 Cr | ₹38 Cr | ₹21 Cr | ₹20 Cr |
| ₹359 Cr | ₹457 Cr | ₹311 Cr | ₹99 Cr | ₹76 Cr | ₹56 Cr |
| ₹291 Cr | ₹399 Cr | ₹92 Cr | ₹28 Cr | ₹17 Cr | ₹19 Cr |
| ₹806 Cr | ₹766 Cr | ₹535 Cr | ₹261 Cr | ₹212 Cr | ₹197 Cr |
| ₹36 | ₹35 | ₹15 | ₹30 | ₹17 | ₹11 |
| ₹36 | ₹35 | ₹15 | ₹6 | ₹3 | ₹2 |
Cash Flow
Consolidated
Standalone
₹
%
Name
Profit Before Tax
Adjustment
Changes In working Capital
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital
Cash Flow from Operating Activities
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent
| Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹38 Cr | ₹55 Cr | ₹90 Cr | ₹54 Cr | ₹22 Cr | ₹16 Cr |
| ₹4 Cr | ₹2 Cr | ₹12 Cr | ₹18 Cr | ₹18 Cr | ₹21 Cr |
| ₹48 Cr | ₹4 Cr | -₹64 Cr | -₹14 Cr | -₹4 Cr | -₹14 Cr |
| ₹90 Cr | ₹61 Cr | ₹38 Cr | ₹58 Cr | ₹35 Cr | ₹23 Cr |
| ₹90 Cr | ₹39 Cr | ₹30 Cr | ₹53 Cr | ₹30 Cr | ₹23 Cr |
| -₹179 Cr | -₹175 Cr | -₹38 Cr | -₹34 Cr | -₹4 Cr | -₹2 Cr |
| -₹9 Cr | ₹253 Cr | ₹5 Cr | -₹13 Cr | -₹25 Cr | -₹22 Cr |
| -₹97 Cr | ₹118 Cr | -₹3 Cr | ₹5 Cr | ₹19 L | -₹84 L |
| ₹121 Cr | ₹3 Cr | ₹6 Cr | ₹64 L | ₹46 L | ₹1 Cr |
| ₹24 Cr | ₹121 Cr | ₹3 Cr | ₹6 Cr | ₹64 L | ₹46 L |
Fundamental Ratios
Consolidated
Standalone

No results found
Sanstar Share Price
98.04-2.33 (-2.32%)
+3.16% past 1 Year
Technical meters
Oscillators
Strong SellSellNeutralBuyStrong Buy
Bullish signals: 3
Bearish signals: 6 out of 9 oscillators
RSI
35.69Sell
STOCH %K
7.17Buy
MACD Level(12,26)
-2.93Sell
Ultimate Oscillator
37.20Sell
Aroon Oscillator
-98.00Sell
BOP
-0.77Sell
CCI
-115.01Buy
Williams %R
-92.83Buy
Momentum
-13.11Sell
Moving averages
Strong SellSellNeutralBuyStrong Buy
Bullish signals: 0
Bearish signals: 9 out of 9 moving averages
EMA 9
101.44Sell
SMA 9
101.42Sell
EMA 21
104.59Sell
SMA 21
106.63Sell
EMA 50
107.38Sell
SMA 50
108.56Sell
EMA 200
103.22Sell
SMA 200
100.60Sell
WMA 20
103.51Sell
Pivot
Pivot
Classic
Resistance 5
119.61
Resistance 4
114.66
Resistance 3
109.71
Resistance 2
104.76
Resistance 1
102.56
Pivot
99.81
Support 1
97.61
Support 2
94.86
Support 3
89.91
Support 4
84.96
Support 5
80.01
High & lows
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
3 Months
6 Months
Year to Date
1 Year
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years
All Time
Sanstar Share Price
98.04-2.33 (-2.32%)
+3.16% past 1 Year
Shareholding summary
Shareholding Pattern
Quarterly
Yearly
Name
Promoters
FII
DII - Others
DII - MFs
Retail & Others
| Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.18% | 70.53% | 70.38% | 70.38% | 70.38% | 70.37% |
| 0.29% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.14% | 0.22% | 0.71% |
| 0.27% | 0.30% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.62% | 1.93% |
| 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.86% | 1.24% | 2.10% |
| 35.26% | 29.15% | 29.60% | 28.62% | 26.54% | 24.89% |
Bulk & block deals
Name
Sahaj Securities Llp
Atman Investments Private Limited
Graviton Research Capital Llp
Graviton Research Capital Llp
Graviton Research Capital Llp
Graviton Research Capital Llp
Graviton Research Capital Llp
Graviton Research Capital Llp
Graviton Research Capital Llp
Graviton Research Capital Llp
| Deal Date | Action | Deal Value | Deal Price | Qty Traded | Deal Type | %Stake Traded | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Apr 2026 | Purchase | 7.73 Cr | ₹77.30 | 10 L | Bulk | 0.548714 | NSE |
| 06 Apr 2026 | Sell | 7.73 Cr | ₹77.30 | 10 L | Bulk | 0.548714 | NSE |
| 12 Sep 2024 | Purchase | 14.41 Cr | ₹155.17 | 9.29 L | Bulk | 0.509638 | NSE |
| 12 Sep 2024 | Sell | 14.40 Cr | ₹155.05 | 9.29 L | Bulk | 0.509638 | NSE |
| 11 Sep 2024 | Purchase | 18.38 Cr | ₹148.52 | 12.38 L | Bulk | 0.679181 | NSE |
| 11 Sep 2024 | Sell | 18.39 Cr | ₹148.61 | 12.38 L | Bulk | 0.679181 | NSE |
| 21 Aug 2024 | Purchase | 17.42 Cr | ₹138.26 | 12.60 L | Bulk | 0.691338 | NSE |
| 21 Aug 2024 | Sell | 17.40 Cr | ₹138.12 | 12.60 L | Bulk | 0.691338 | NSE |
| 20 Aug 2024 | Purchase | 14.90 Cr | ₹128.55 | 11.59 L | Bulk | 0.635899 | NSE |
| 20 Aug 2024 | Sell | 14.89 Cr | ₹128.51 | 11.59 L | Bulk | 0.635899 | NSE |
Insider trading & SAST
Client name
Corn Products Development Inc.
Sambhav Starch Products Private Limited
Sambhav Starch Products Private Limited
Sambhav Starch Products Private Limited
Sambhav Starch Products Private Limited
Sambhav Starch Products Private Limited
Sambhav Starch Products Private Limited
Sambhav Starch Products Private Limited
Sambhav Starch Products Private Limited
Richa Sambhav Chowdhary (Revised)
| Reported on | Client category | Action | %Stake traded | Holding % post deal | Deal value | Deal price | Qty traded | Deal period | Deal mode | Post transaction holding | Insider/SAST | Regulation type | Security type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | Other | Acquisition | 9 | 9 | 0 | — | 1.80 Cr | 24 Jun 2026 | Pref. Allotment | 1,80,24,157 | SAST | 29(1) | — |
| 28 Mar 2026 | Promoter Group | Acquisition | 0.016461 | 5.92 | 24.41 L | ₹81.37 | 30 K | 27 Mar 2026 | Market Purchase | 1,07,81,250 | Insider Trading | — | Equity Shares |
| 26 Mar 2026 | Promoter Group | Acquisition | 0.010974 | 5.9 | 16.58 L | ₹82.90 | 20 K | 25 Mar 2026 | Market Purchase | 1,07,51,250 | Insider Trading | — | Equity Shares |
| 25 Mar 2026 | Promoter Group | Acquisition | 0.016461 | 5.89 | 24.17 L | ₹80.58 | 30 K | 24 Mar 2026 | Market Purchase | 1,07,31,250 | Insider Trading | — | Equity Shares |
| 24 Mar 2026 | Promoter Group | Acquisition | 0.021949 | 5.87 | 32.34 L | ₹80.84 | 40 K | 23 Mar 2026 | Market Purchase | 1,07,01,250 | Insider Trading | — | Equity Shares |
| 21 Mar 2026 | Promoter Group | Acquisition | 0.005487 | 5.85 | 8.23 L | ₹82.34 | 10 K | 20 Mar 2026 | Market Purchase | 1,06,61,250 | Insider Trading | — | Equity Shares |
| 20 Mar 2026 | Promoter Group | Acquisition | 0.009877 | 5.84 | 14.98 L | ₹83.23 | 18 K | 19 Mar 2026 | Market Purchase | 1,06,51,250 | Insider Trading | — | Equity Shares |
| 18 Mar 2026 | Promoter Group | Acquisition | 0.021949 | 5.83 | 33.28 L | ₹83.21 | 40 K | 17 Mar 2026 | Market Purchase | 1,06,33,250 | Insider Trading | — | Equity Shares |
| 18 Mar 2026 | Promoter Group | Acquisition | 0.006036 | 5.81 | 9.34 L | ₹84.90 | 11 K | 06 Mar 2026 | Market Purchase | 1,05,93,250 | Insider Trading | — | Equity Shares |
| 11 Mar 2026 | Promoter Group | Acquisition | 0.027436 | 4.18 | 41.71 L | ₹83.42 | 50 K | 05 Mar 2026 | Market Purchase | 76,15,000 | Insider Trading | — | Equity Shares |
Sanstar Share Price
98.04-2.33 (-2.32%)
+3.16% past 1 Year
Sanstar is one of the major manufacturers of plant based speciality products and ingredient solutions in India for food, animal nutrition and other industrial applications. Through complex, multi-step value addition
Corporate Actions
Date
Type
Details
Company details
Sanstar Share Price
98.04-2.33 (-2.32%)
+3.16% past 1 Year
Corporate filings & documents
Announcements
Annual reports
Concalls & investor presentations
Sanstar Share Price
98.04-2.33 (-2.32%)
+3.16% past 1 Year
News
Sanstar board okays Rs 198 crore preferential issue to Ingredion unit
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar Q4 profit surges YoY despite marginal decline in quarterly revenue
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar - Quaterly Results
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar reports Profit after tax of 20.49 Crores, in the March 2026 quarter
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar commissions expanded native starch capacity at Dhule facility
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar informs about disclosure
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar Ltd Q3 FY26 Results: EBITDA Declines YoY to Rs 17.60 Crores, Margin at 8.71%.
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar Ltd Q3 FY26 Results: Net Profit Down YoY to Rs 13.70 Crores, Revenue Falls to Rs 200 Crores.
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar reports Profit after tax of 13.67 Crores, in the December 2025 quarter
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar informs about compliance certificate
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar Q2 FY2026 results: Sharp YoY declines in profit, revenue, and margins reported.
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar reports Profit after tax of 63.00 Lakhs, in the September 2025 quarter
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar: Q1 Sl Net Loss 30.00 Lakhs Rupees Vs Profit 16.50 Crores (Yoy) || Q1 Revenue 168.00 Crores Rupees Vs 302.00 Crores (Yoy)
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar - Quaterly Results
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar reports Profit after tax of Rs -33.00 Lakhs, in the June 2025 quarter
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar - Quaterly Results
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar - Quaterly Results
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar - Quaterly Results
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar reports Profit after tax of 5.52 Crores, in the March 2025 quarter
Equity
SANSTAR
Sanstar: Q4 Sl Net Profit 5.50 Crores Rupees Vs 16.20 Crores (Yoy) || Q4 Revenue 230.00 Crores Rupees Vs 260.00 Crores (Yoy)
Equity
SANSTAR

