Coal India Share Price
420.05+2.20 (+0.53%)
+10.51% past 1 Year
Shareholding summary
Shareholding Pattern
Quarterly
Yearly
Name
Promoters
FII
DII - Others
DII - MFs
Retail & Others
| Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% |
| 10.37% | 8.38% | 8.22% | 7.96% | 8.16% | 7.74% |
| 12.27% | 13.23% | 13.49% | 12.74% | 12.01% | 11.96% |
| 9.93% | 9.53% | 9.04% | 10.06% | 10.64% | 11.38% |
| 6.30% | 5.73% | 6.12% | 6.11% | 6.06% | 5.79% |
Bulk & block deals
Name
Goldman Sachs Bank Europe Se - Odi
Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte - Odi
Goldman Sachs Bank Europe Se - Odi
Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte - Odi
Societe Generale
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage
Ishares Core Msci Emerging Markets Etf
Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co
Ishares Core Msci Emerging Markets Etf
Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co
| Deal Date | Action | Deal Value | Deal Price | Qty Traded | Deal Type | %Stake Traded | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | Purchase | 20.66 Cr | ₹381 | 5.42 L | Block | 0.0088 | NSE |
| 14 Oct 2025 | Sell | 20.66 Cr | ₹381 | 5.42 L | Block | 0.0088 | NSE |
| 13 Oct 2025 | Purchase | 22.07 Cr | ₹381.50 | 5.79 L | Block | 0.009388 | NSE |
| 13 Oct 2025 | Sell | 22.07 Cr | ₹381.50 | 5.79 L | Block | 0.009388 | NSE |
| 25 Jan 2024 | Purchase | 49.35 Cr | ₹382.60 | 12.90 L | Block | 0.020931 | BSE |
| 25 Jan 2024 | Sell | 49.35 Cr | ₹382.60 | 12.90 L | Block | 0.020931 | BSE |
| 14 Nov 2022 | Purchase | 59.83 Cr | ₹253.25 | 23.63 L | Block | 0.038338 | NSE |
| 14 Nov 2022 | Sell | 59.83 Cr | ₹253.25 | 23.63 L | Block | 0.038338 | NSE |
| 03 Nov 2022 | Purchase | 58.07 Cr | ₹245.80 | 23.63 L | Block | 0.038338 | NSE |
| 03 Nov 2022 | Sell | 58.07 Cr | ₹245.80 | 23.63 L | Block | 0.038338 | NSE |
Insider trading & SAST
Client name
President Of India
President Of India,
President Of India
Life Insurance Corporation Of India
President Of India, Acting Through And Represented By The Ministry Of Coal, Government Of India
| Reported on | Client category | Action | %Stake traded | Holding % post deal | Deal value | Deal price | Qty traded | Deal period | Deal mode | Post transaction holding | Insider/SAST | Regulation type | Security type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Jun 2026 | Promoter | Disposal | 2.000406 | 61.13 | 5,549.06 Cr | ₹450.12 | 12.33 Cr | 27 May 2026 - 29 May 2026 | Market Sale | 3,76,74,56,372 | Insider Trading | — | Equity Shares |
| 01 Jun 2026 | Promoter | Disposal | 2 | 61.13 | 0 | — | 12.33 Cr | 27 May 2026 - 29 May 2026 | Offer For Sale | 3,76,74,56,372 | SAST | 29(2) | — |
| 01 Jun 2026 | Promoter | Disposal | 2.000406 | 61.13 | 5,549.06 Cr | ₹450.12 | 12.33 Cr | 27 May 2026 - 29 May 2026 | Market Sale | 3,76,74,56,372 | Insider Trading | — | Equity Shares |
| 09 Jan 2026 | Other | Acquisition | 2.04 | 11.49 | 0 | — | 12.62 Cr | 31 Oct 2017 - 10 Dec 2025 | Market | 70,85,12,555 | SAST | 29(2) | — |
| 09 Jun 2023 | Promoter | Disposal | 3 | 63.13 | 0 | — | 18.49 Cr | 01 Jun 2023 - 02 Jun 2023 | Offer For Sale | 3,89,07,52,705 | SAST | 29(2) | — |