Carborundum Universal Share Price
1130.80+52.80 (+4.90%)
+19.37% past 1 Year
Shareholding summary
Shareholding Pattern
Quarterly
Yearly
Name
Promoters
FII
DII - Others
DII - MFs
Retail & Others
| Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.89% | 38.89% | 38.90% | 38.96% | 39.23% | 39.82% |
| 11.13% | 10.73% | 10.98% | 10.87% | 11.81% | 12.11% |
| 0.92% | 1.70% | 2.21% | 2.08% | 1.76% | 1.86% |
| 28.13% | 27.75% | 27.80% | 27.74% | 27.46% | 27.00% |
| 20.93% | 20.93% | 20.11% | 20.35% | 19.74% | 19.21% |
Bulk & block deals
Name
Sandhya G Parikh
Murugappan Arunachalam Children Trust
Southern Energy Development Corporation Ltd
Nemish S. Shah (Huf)
Sandhya G Parikh
Sheel Commodities Private Limited
Southern Energy Development Corporation Ltd
Ishares Core Msci Emerging Markets Etf
Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf
Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co
| Deal Date | Action | Deal Value | Deal Price | Qty Traded | Deal Type | %Stake Traded | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Sep 2025 | Purchase | 27.45 Cr | ₹915 | 3 L | Block | 0.157476 | NSE |
| 01 Sep 2025 | Sell | 27.45 Cr | ₹915 | 3 L | Block | 0.157476 | NSE |
| 28 Mar 2025 | Sell | 96.50 Cr | ₹965 | 10 L | Bulk | 0.524919 | NSE |
| 28 Mar 2025 | Purchase | 48.25 Cr | ₹965 | 5 L | Block | 0.26246 | NSE |
| 28 Mar 2025 | Purchase | 24.12 Cr | ₹965 | 2.50 L | Block | 0.13123 | NSE |
| 28 Mar 2025 | Purchase | 24.12 Cr | ₹965 | 2.50 L | Block | 0.13123 | NSE |
| 28 Mar 2025 | Sell | 96.50 Cr | ₹965 | 10 L | Block | 0.524919 | NSE |
| 25 Oct 2022 | Purchase | 22.87 Cr | ₹851.45 | 2.69 L | Block | 0.140963 | BSE |
| 25 Oct 2022 | Purchase | 3.40 Cr | ₹851.45 | 39.94 K | Block | 0.020966 | BSE |
| 25 Oct 2022 | Sell | 22.87 Cr | ₹851.45 | 2.69 L | Block | 0.140963 | BSE |
Insider trading & SAST
Client name
Nippon India Mutual Fund
M V Murugappan
M A M Arunachalam
Arun Alagappan
Mr M A Alagappan
M V Valli Murugappan
Mr. M M Venkatachalam
Mr. Lakshmi Venkatachalam
Mr. M M Venkatachalam
Mr. M A M Arunachalam
| Reported on | Client category | Action | %Stake traded | Holding % post deal | Deal value | Deal price | Qty traded | Deal period | Deal mode | Post transaction holding | Insider/SAST | Regulation type | Security type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | Other | Acquisition | 0.21 | 5.15 | 0 | — | 4 L | 27 Dec 2013 - 15 May 2026 | Market | 98,23,287 | SAST | 29(1) | — |
| 24 Dec 2024 | Promoter | Pledge | — | — | 0 | — | 2 L | 15 Apr 2015 | Release | 0 | SAST | Reg31 | — |
| 24 Dec 2024 | Promoter | Pledge | — | — | 0 | — | 2.50 L | 14 Dec 2015 | Creation | 3,05,000 | SAST | Reg31 | — |
| 24 Dec 2024 | Promoter | Pledge | 0 | — | 0 | — | 13.60 K | 08 Feb 2016 | Creation | 13,600 | SAST | Reg31 | — |
| 24 Dec 2024 | Promoter | Pledge | — | — | 0 | — | 4.20 L | 20 Feb 2016 | Release | 0 | SAST | Reg31 | — |
| 24 Dec 2024 | Promoter | Pledge | — | — | 0 | — | 80 K | 17 Jun 2016 | Release | 0 | SAST | Reg31 | — |
| 24 Dec 2024 | Promoter | Pledge | — | — | 0 | — | 2.40 L | 19 Aug 2016 | Release | 0 | SAST | Reg31 | — |
| 24 Dec 2024 | Promoter | Pledge | — | — | 0 | — | 78.40 K | 19 Aug 2016 | Release | 0 | SAST | Reg31 | — |
| 24 Dec 2024 | Promoter | Pledge | — | — | 0 | — | 2.09 L | 12 Aug 2016 | Release | 0 | SAST | Reg31 | — |
| 24 Dec 2024 | Promoter | Pledge | — | — | 0 | — | 2.50 L | 08 Sep 2016 | Release | 55,000 | SAST | Reg31 | — |